CAMBRIDGE — Space cross nation runners started their postseason Saturday morning at chilly Cambridge Excessive College on the Japanese District Championship.

The speedy space shall be sending six groups and a number of other people to compete on the regional meet, which shall be held Saturday at Pickerington North Excessive College.

Division II

Two space boys groups — Martins Ferry and St. Clairsville — punched their ticket to the regional meet in Division II by advantage of ending among the many high six total.

The Purple Riders posted a third-place end with 100 factors, which was one again of 64 greater than champion, River View, and yet another than runner-up West Holmes.

Seniors Elijah Smith (14th), Wyatt Wodarcyk (twentieth) and junior Francis Toohey (24) led the best way for the Riders by ending inside the highest 24, which was the person qualifying quantity.

St. Clairsville had only one runner — Hunter Tomich — break inside the highest 24.

Union Native’s Shawn Coe and Harrison Central’s Logan Laney completed thirteenth and seventeenth, respectively.

Within the women race, St. Clairsville was the lone space staff to advance. The Pink Devils completed eighth to earn the ultimate bid.

Fueling St. C. have been junior Allyson Evonek, who was twelfth and senior Maggie Marody, who was sixteenth.

Individually, Harrison Central’s Jasmine Arnold completed second with a 19:20.

Division III

Barnesville’s women completed because the district runner-up, accumulating 84 factors, which was 27 behind Caldwell.

The Shamrocks have been led by sophomore Aubrey Johnson, who positioned sixth total and freshman Marah Bethel, who was seventh. Emma Helmick was thirteenth total.

Martins Ferry grabbed the ultimate staff spot, putting fifth total with 117 factors.

The Riders have been led by Josie Hancock, who was third total. Different Purple Riders inside the highest 20 have been junior Hannah Hupp (tenth) and sophomore Jaqulynn Gill, who was nineteenth.

Buckeye Path junior Kathryn Williams — a returning All-Ohioan was the district champion in 19:57.

Different space particular person qualifiers are River’s Mara Beard, who was fourth; Bellaire’s Bethany McElfresh, who was eighth; Buckeye Path’s Riley Ward, who was 18th and Shadyside’s Kenzie Beckett, who was twentieth.

The Bellaire boys have been the lone space staff to advance in Division III. The Large Reds posted 85 factors, which earned them the ultimate spot in subsequent week’s regional.

The Large Reds additionally produced the district champion as senior Jacob Defibaugh cruised the course to a time of 16:52, which was eight seconds higher than his nearest competitor.

Different Large Reds to complete inside the highest 12 was Brenen Craig, who was eleventh.

Barnesville’s Tyler Jenkins superior by advantage of an eighth-place effort.

At the moment’s breaking information and extra in your inbox







Source link

Author

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x