The sphere of 16 groups was lowered to eight when the group stage of the boys’s Olympic soccer match in Japan in 2021 got here to an finish.

The same old European and South American heavyweights – Spain, France, Germany, Brazil and Argentina – had been the favorites earlier than the match, however Germany, France and Argentina had been already eradicated within the group stage.

The boys’s soccer match started with a spherical robin group stage wherein every group performed three video games in opposition to the others within the group (July 22, July 25, and July 28). The groups amassed three factors for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. The highest two in every group made it to the quarter-finals, with pairings decided based mostly on the group end result.

MORE: The boys’s Olympic soccer objective scorers

Olympic group winners

If the groups had been even on factors, tiebreakers had been utilized in sequence till all ties had been damaged. Right here is the order of the tiebreakers, as detailed within the official match guidelines:

  1. Superior objective distinction in all group matches
  2. Most objectives scored in all group matches
  3. Most factors scored in group matches between groups which can be tied
  4. Superior objective distinction within the group matches between the groups which can be tied
  5. Most objectives within the group matches between the groups which can be drawn
  6. Finest habits end result based mostly on the fewest yellow / crimson playing cards in all group video games
  7. Draw by FIFA if there are nonetheless groups that stay undecided

The ultimate group standings, outcomes and the schedule for the knockout spherical observe under:

Group A desk

group PTS GP W. L. D. GF GA GD
1. Japanx 9 third third 0 0 seventh 1 +6
2. Mexicox sixth third 2 1 0 eighth third +5
3. France third third 1 2 0 5 11 -6
4. South Africa 0 third 0 third 0 third eighth -5

X = transfer into the quarter-finals

Schedule for group A

date recreation
Thursday, July twenty second Mexico 4th , France 1 Highlights
Thursday, July twenty second Japan 1 , South Africa 0 Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth France 4th , South Africa third Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth Japan 2 , Mexico 1 Highlights
Wed, July twenty eighth France 0, Japan 4th
Wed, July twenty eighth South Africa 0, Mexico third Highlights

Group B standings

group PTS GP W. L. D. GF GA GD
1. South Koreax sixth third 2 1 0 10 1 +9
2. New Zealandx 4th third 1 1 1 third third 0
3. Romania 4th third 1 1 1 1 4th -3
4. Honduras third third 1 2 0 third 9 -6

X = transfer into the quarter-finals

Group B schedule

date recreation
Thursday, July twenty second New Zealand 1 , South Korea 0 Highlights
Thursday, July twenty second Honduras 0 , Romania 1 Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth New Zealand 2 , Honduras third Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth Romania 0 , South Korea 4th
Wed, July twenty eighth Romania 0, New Zealand 0
Wed, July twenty eighth South Korea 6, Honduras 0 Highlights

Group C desk

group PTS GP W. L. D. GF GA GD
1. Spainx 5 third 1 0 2 2 1 +1
2. Egyptx 4th third 1 1 1 2 1 +1
3. Argentina 4th third 1 1 1 2 third -1
4. Australia third third 1 2 0 2 third -1

X = transfer into the quarter-finals

Group C schedule

date recreation
Thursday, July twenty second Egypt 0 , Spain 0 Highlights
Thursday, July twenty second Argentina 0 , Australia 2 Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth Egypt 0 , Argentina 1 Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth Australia 0 , Spain 1 Highlights
Wed, July twenty eighth Spain 1, Argentina 1 Highlights
Wed, July twenty eighth Australia 0, Egypt 2

Group D desk

group PTS GP W. L. D. GF GA GD
1. Brazil x seventh third 2 0 1 seventh third +4
2. Ivory Coast x 5 third 1 0 2 third 2 +1
3. Germany 4th third 1 1 1 sixth seventh -1
4. Saudi Arabia 0 third 0 third 0 4th eighth -4

X = transfer into the quarter-finals

Group D schedule

date recreation
Thursday, July twenty second Ivory Coast 2, Saudi Arabia 1 Highlights
Thursday, July twenty second Brazil 4th, Germany 2 Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth Brazil 0, Ivory Coast 0 Highlights
Solar, July twenty fifth Saudi Arabia 2, Germany third
Wed, July twenty eighth Saudi Arabia 1, Brazil third Highlights
Wed, July twenty eighth Germany 1, Ivory Coast 1

Quarter finals

date recreation Time (ET) TV channel electrical energy
Sat, July 31 QF # 1: Spain vs. Ivory Coast 4 am NBCSN fuboTV
Sat, July 31 QF # 2: Japan vs. New Zealand 5 am USA Community (in progress at 5:30 a.m.) fuboTV
Sat, July 31 QF # 3: Brazil vs. Egypt 6 o’clock within the morning nonetheless open fuboTV
Sat, July 31 QF # 4: South Korea vs. Mexico 7am USA community fuboTV

Semifinals

date recreation Time (ET) TV channel electrical energy
Tue, August third Semi # 1: Winner QF # 4 vs. Winner QF # 3 4 am NBCSN fuboTV
Tue, August third Semi # 2: Winner QF # 2 vs. Winner QF # 1 7am NBCSN fuboTV

Bronze medal recreation

date recreation Time (ET) TV channel electrical energy
Fri, August sixth Loser within the semifinals 7am NBCSN fuboTV

Gold medal recreation

date recreation Time (ET) TV channel electrical energy
Sat, August seventh Semi-final winner 7:30 a.m. NBCSN fuboTV





Source link

Author

Write A Comment