Superior Central quarterback Kyle Frusti, left, spins out of a sort out by Carney-Nadeau’s Brett LaFord on his option to the tip zone for the game-tying landing from 20 yards out as time expired of their highschool soccer recreation performed at Powers on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019. Frusti was named to the Nice Lakes Eight Convention all-league workforce this season. (Escanaba Day by day Press picture by Austin Hemmingson)

By Journal Sports activities Workers

ENGADINE — Superior Central senior Kyle Frusti was named the Kicker of the 12 months within the Nice Lakes Eight Convention in current voting among the many league’s groups.

Frusti was additionally named as a quarterback on the eight-player soccer league’s all-conference workforce together with a berth on its East Division Staff.

Senior teammate James Maki additionally made the East Division Staff, whereas two different Cougars, Parker Maki and Zach Frusti, earned East Division honorable point out.

The realm’s different league member, Newberry, had three gamers earn all-conference and West Division Staff laurels. They had been senior Ivan Oswald, named all-conference as a defensive lineman; senior Logan Depew, all-conference as a defensive again; and junior Eric Edwards, who was named all-conference as a large receiver.

A fourth Newberry participant, junior Coleton Labadie, was additionally named to the West Division Staff, whereas two teammates earned honorable point out — Johnny Nytkins and Liam Shanley.

The 13-team league consists of groups from all through the Higher Peninsula, although Munising wasn’t a member this yr within the Mustangs’ first season in eight-player soccer.

North Central and Cedarville shared the convention Staff of the 12 months honor, whereas Cedarville’s Scott Barr earned Coach of the 12 months.

NC’s Luke Gorzinski was named Offensive Participant of the 12 months and Cedarville’s Grant Fountain the Defensive Participant of the 12 months.

NC was named Staff of the 12 months within the West Division whereas Cedarville shared the award with Pickford and Fast River within the East Division.

Listed here are the opposite gamers who earned all-conference and all-division plaudits, listed with faculty and yr:

ALL-CONFERENCE

Quarterback — Luke Gorzinski, NC, soph.

Operating again — Grant Fountain, Cedarville, sr.; Mason Harris, Brimley, sr.; Micah Bailey, Pickford, sr.

Offensive lineman — Wyatt Smith, RR, sr.; Nicholas Nance, Engadine, sr.; Josh Newell, Cedarville, sr.; Eric Huyck, Pickford, sr.; Fabion Chartier, NC, sr.

Broad receiver — Ian Gorzinski, NC, sr.; Louie Mayer, Rudyard, sr.

Hybrid-offense — EJ Suggitt, Rudyard, jr.

Linebacker — Grant Fountain, Cedarville, sr.; Griffin Flath, RR, sr.; Micah Bailey, Pickford, sr.; Luke Gorzinski, NC, soph.

Defensive finish — Tommy Showers, Forest Park, sr.; Michael Fairchild, Cedarville, sr.; Joseph Soccia, Pickford, sr.; Wyatt Riley, NC, sr.

Defensive again — Dominic Bonnee, Pickford, sr.; Bailey Hiltz, Cedarville, sr.; Ian Gorzinski, NC, sr.

Defensive lineman — Josh Newell, Cedarville, sr.; Eric Huyck, Pickford, sr.; Carter Eichmeir, NC, sr.; Gabe Scarlassara, Forest Park, sr.

EAST DIVISION

Brimley — Mason Harris, sr.; Brandon Pomeroy, sr.; Caleb Lipponen, jr.; Gary LaPine, sr.

Cedarville — Grant Fountain, sr.; Trevor Norris, sr.; Josh Newell, sr.; Caleb Kohlmann, sr.; Bailey Hiltz, sr.

Engadine — Nicholas Nance, sr.; Matthias Miller, jr.

Pickford — Micah Bailey, sr.; Dominic Bonnee, sr.; Eric Huyck, sr.; Hayden Taylor, sr.; Kyle Rounds, sr.; Joseph Socia, sr.

Rudyard — Louie Mayer, sr.; EJ Suggitt, jr.; Austin Warner, jr.; Cam Peterson, recent.

Fast River — Bryce Lundquist, sr.; Damyn Smith, jr.; Wyatt Smith, sr.; Parker Dausey, sr.; Griffin Flath, sr.; Max Lenaker, sr.

WEST DIVISION

Carney-Nadeau — Peyton Imhoff, jr.; Brayden Kakuk, soph.; Juan Maier, sr.

Forest Park — Gabe Scarlassara, sr.; Tommy Showers, sr.; Timmy Bendick, jr.; Will Curtis, soph.; Mason Rintala, sr.

North Central — Luke Gorzinski, soph.; Ian Gorzinski, sr.; Wyatt Riley, sr.; Alex Naser, jr.; Fabian Chartier, sr.; Cater Eichmeir, sr.

Ontonagon — Jaden Borseth, jr.; Tommy Cousineau, sr.

Stephenson — James Colden, sr.; Devon Groleau, soph.; Canaan Elson, jr.; Niko Gibellina, jr.

Info compiled by Journal Sports activities Editor Steve Brownlee. His electronic mail handle is sbrownlee@miningjournal.internet.

Right this moment’s breaking information and extra in your inbox







Source link

Author

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x